XL Joinery Ltd Privacy Policy

Updated 04/01/2021

Our contact details

Name: XL Joinery Ltd

Address: Holden Ing Way, Birstall, West Yorkshire, WF17 9AD

Phone Number: 01924 350501

Email: mail@xljoinery.co.uk

 

At XL Joinery, we take the privacy of users information very seriously. This Privacy Policy has been published to ensure that you are fully aware of what information we collect via this site, how it will be used and what your rights are. By submitting personal information about yourself you consent to our collection and use of this information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

What type of personal information do we collect, how do we obtain it and why do we have it?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you. We receive information from you when you make a quote request or an enquiry with us on our website, over the telephone or on one of our social media channels. The information we collect includes your name, company name, telephone number and email address. We process your information so that we can service your enquiry accurately.

We may also obtain your information through a third party website such as Trust Pilot if we need to contact you regarding a review. Another scenario we could obtain your information indirectly is through one of our customers, if we need to contact you about an order.

Our website uses cookies to enable the quote basket to function, but these contain no personally identifiable information. The site also collects anonymous usage data via Google Analytics to allow us to examine the effectiveness of our website.

How do we use your information?

We may use your personal information as follows:

(a)  To contact you to discuss your enquiry.

(b)  Supplying our products and services.

(b) To send you an XL Joinery brochure or sample.

(c) To disclose information about you to any relevant regulator if they require us to do so, or to other official bodies if we have a legal duty to do so.

(d) Administration, research, marketing, promotion of our events and to provide you with an update about our services and news items we have identified may be of interest to you. However, please be assured you do have the choice to opt-out.

(e) We may also use the information collected to help us deal with your enquiries and offer a better service. We will only disclose personal information collected by us to prevent fraud or crime or where we are required to do so in compliance with a regulatory or legal process. We will not sell or lease personal information about visitors to this website to any third parties.

(f) We may, from time to time, have to pass your information over to a third party, one of our customers, so that they can process a sales transaction. All data passed over is secure and safe.

(g) Business quality and improvements.

(h) Outstanding payments and debts.

(i) Personalising our products and services to you.

(j) Services and call outs.

How do we protect your information?

We protect your information in the following ways:-

(a) We will not request information which is excessive for our purposes;

(b) We endeavour, with your assistance, to keep any information we hold about you up to date and accurate;

(c) Delete any information which we hold about you which is no longer relevant, within a reasonable period of time from the date such information ceases to be necessary for the purposes detailed above;

(d) Protect your data against unauthorised use.

Your right to access information we hold about you

By law you have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. To obtain a copy, please write to:

XL Joinery Limited

Holden Ing Way

Birstall

Batley

WF17 9AD

As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will send you, within 40 days of receipt of your written request, a copy of all personal information we hold about you which we are legally required to disclose. Please contact us at the same address if you have any reason to believe the data we hold on you is inaccurate so that we can correct the information.

Security

In accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 we keep secure records which contain personal information about you. The Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure during transmission, therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it. Please note that in accordance with our security procedures we may also request proof of your identity before disclosing certain information to you. We keep your data for the period of the warranty of the product, 25 years, before safely disposing of your information in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Receipt of Information

If you do not want to continue to be contacted by XL Joinery at a future date, please write to:

XL Joinery Limited

Holden Ing Way

Birstall

Batley

WF17 9AD

Alternatively email: enquiries@xljoinery.co.uk

You may continue to receive mailings on route to you for a short period of time while your suppression is being processed.

Your Consent

In placing a request for a quote, further information or a brochure through our website, you are consenting to the collection, processing and usage, as detailed above, of this information by XL Joinery.

Information Sharing

In the event that you wish to purchase one of our products, so that a sales transaction can be processed, we may have to share your information, as detailed above, with one of our customers, builders merchants or retailers, namely: B.S.P Timber Ltd, Baildon Timber Ltd,  Builder Depot Ltd, Covers Ltd, DIY Deals Ltd, Door World Ltd, Doors of Distinction Ltd, Doors and Doors Ltd, Doors and Floors Direct Ltd, Doors (R) Us Ltd, Kronus GB Ltd, Grafton Group PLC, Handymans Supplies Ltd, H.E. Olby and Co Ltd, Howarth Timber and Building Supplies Ltd, Ideal Doors (2020) Ltd, MGM Timber Scotland Ltd, DIY World Ltd, Oakwood Doors and Spray Finishes Ltd, PWIF Ltd, Silverforce Ltd, RGB Building Supplies Ltd, Robert Price (Builders Merchants) Ltd, Sanderson’s Fine Furniture and Joinery Ltd, Shop 4 Handles Ltd, The Wooden Door Company (UK) Ltd, The Door Company Stafford Ltd, Thornbridge Sawmills Ltd.

GDPR

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing your information is:

a)    We have a legitimate interest to service your enquiry.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the homepage of this website: you can view the current version of this Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the ‘Privacy Policy‘ link on the footer of this website.

In Summary

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

XL Joinery welcome your questions and comments about any topic, including Data Protection and your privacy – please email enquiries@xljoinery.co.uk